App Privacy Policy

Level Studio Limited, trading as Zoazi, (we or us) are registered in England and Wales under company number 07945932 and have our registered office at Riskaware, Whitefriars, Lewins Mead, Bristol, BS1 2NT.

Level Studio Limited is part of the Urtek Holdings Group. Urtek Holdings Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 4378430 and also have their registered office at Riskaware, Whitefriars, Lewins Mead, Bristol, BS1 2NT.

1 What is the purpose of this document?

1.1 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This transparency notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about all users of our app (you), or that you provide to us through the Zoazi mobile application (our app), will be processed by us.

1.2 We are a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you, and for explaining this clearly to you.

1.3 Please read this transparency notice carefully to understand what we do with your personal information and what rights you have in relation to our activities.

1.4 We create training plans for our users. This transparency notice applies to users of our app who do not register or create a training plan as well as those who do.

2 Information we collect from you and about you and how our use complies with the law

1. Information from you 

Information How we use your information How our use complies with the law 
Email address (which may contain your name).To contact you about your training programme.Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
Current fitness level, times you are available to train, running experience, feedback on runs you do following the programme.To enable us to create your training programme.Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
Data about your training sessions, including GPS locations and times at which you trained, via the in-app session tracking facility.To enable us to update and improve your training programme, and to enable us to improve the services we offer to you and others.Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.

2. Information we collect about you

Information How we use your information How our use complies with the law 
Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, app version, time zone setting, operating system and platform via our app.To improve the services we offer to you and others; and  
for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our app.  
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our app (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and taps).To improve the services we offer to you and others; and  
for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our app.  
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.

3. Information we receive from third parties

Information How we use your information How our use complies with the law 
Data on your training sessions, including GPS locations and times at which you trained, heart rate, VO2Max, and any other data and body measurements which may be provided alongside. From fitness device manufacturers, when explicitly authorised by you.To enable us to update and improve your training programme, and to enable us to improve the services we offer to you and others.Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.

3 Sharing your information

3.1 We share your information with third parties as follows:

3.1.1 With any member of the Urtek Group.

3.1.2 If we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

3.1.3 If we have a legal obligation to do so.

3.1.4 For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3.2 If you object to our sharing or continuing to use your personal data with any specific third party please contact us at support@zoazi.run.

4 If you fail to provide personal information

4.1 You are required to provide the personal information set out in section 1 of the table or we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Your duty to inform us of changes

4.2 We want to be sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

4.3 You can see what information we hold and update it when anything changes via our app.

5 Change of purpose

5.1 We only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

5.2 If we want to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

5.3 We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent but only where this is required or permitted by law.

6 Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making where we have notified you of the decision and where it is necessary to perform the contract with you.

6.1 When we have gathered sufficient information about your running patterns and progress, we use automated decision-making based on our methodology for targeting distance and time objectives to further develop your training plan. Otherwise, you will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have first notified you.6.2 If you do not want your training plan to be formulated using our automated decision-making algorithms, please contact support@zoazi.run.

7 Where will we store your personal information?

7.1 Any personal information that you submit to us will be held on secure servers, based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

7.2 Our app is hosted by Amazon Web Services who have confirmed their compliance with the GDPR and are compliant with the CISPE Code of Conduct for data protection.

Transferring information outside the EEA

7.3 We use Google Analytics to evaluate the performance of our app and improve the service we offer you. We may transfer information about you outside the EEA for this purpose. We will only do so where permitted by law.

7.4 Google Analytics complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set out by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. It is subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission. Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly-owned US subsidiaries, has certified that it adheres to the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, including for Google Analytics. For more information about this protective measure, please visit the following: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/frameworks/.

8 Data security

8.1 We have put in place:
(a) appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
(b) procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9 How long will we keep your personal information for?

9.1 We will keep your personal information in our database for up to 12 months after you stop being an active member of Zoazi, to allow us to securely review and delete inactive records.

10 Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • to be told what we are doing with your personal information. We do this by providing you with this transparency notice;
  • to correct or update the personal information we hold about you: you can do this by contacting support@zoazi.run;
  • to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to ask us to delete the information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;
  • to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information for a period of time if you claim that it is inaccurate and we want to verify the position or in some limited other circumstances;
  • to ask us to send your personal information to another organisation in a computer-readable format;
  • to complain to the Information Commissioner’s office if you are unhappy with our use of your personal data: you can do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. Do contact us straight away if you consider that we are not handling your personal information properly so we can try and sort the problem out.

If we delete your personal information or restrict our use of it, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact support@zoazi.run. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

11 Cookie policy

Google Analytics:

11.1 We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of our app.

11.2 Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google

11.3 For more information on Google Analytics please go to https://www.google.com/analytics/analytics/#?modal_active=none